Obituaries   |   Area Deaths   |   Crime Watch   |   Celebrations   |   Real Estate Transfers   |   Permits

Star Students: Honorable mention list

Here are the 2012 Akron Beacon Journal Star Student “honorable mentions.”

Students from Summit, Stark, Portage, Medina and Wayne counties are listed in alphabetical order by their high schools. Guidance counselors were asked to submit up to two names per school for Star Student consideration. From those submissions, judges pared the list to 50 semifinalists for this year’s Top 25 honors. Students who made that initial cut but who were not selected for the Top 25 are noted with an asterisk (*) next to their names. Under each name are the student’s class rank (as of early May) and the student’s self-selected top accomplishments from high school.

Danielle Kemp

Alliance High School

GPA: 3.776. Rank: 13 of 168.

College: Capital University.

• Inducted into National Honor Society.

• In top 10 percent.

• Received “most improved” in soccer for 2011-12.

* Yale Robb

Alliance High School

GPA: 3.685. Rank: 15 of 168.

College: Ohio State University.

• Winter homecoming king.

• Asked to be student representative for Alliance Board of Education.

• Close relationships formed with students and staff.

Connor R. Lynch

Archbishop Hoban High School

GPA: 4.234. Rank: 11 of 214.

College: University of Chicago.

• Summit District All-Star in boys soccer.

• State finalist Ohio Mock Trial 2012.

• National Merit finalist.

Benjamin Davis

Aurora High School

GPA: 4.28. Rank: 2 of 237.

College: Case Western Reserve University.

• Class of 2012 co-salutatorian.

• National Honor Society vice president.

• Cross country team captain.

Nathan Hill

Barberton High School

GPA: 4.499. Rank: 11 of 253.

College: Ohio State University.

• Four-year varsity letter award in swimming.

• Member of National Honor Society.

Lindsey Mooney

Black River High School

College: Xavier University.

• Four-year academic letter winner.

• 30 ACT score.

• Buckeye Girls State delegate.

Tom Ludwig

Brunswick High School

GPA: 4.717. Rank: 2 of 570.

College: University of Alabama.

• Awarded a computer-based honors program fellowship at University of Alabama.

• National Merit finalist.

• Varsity golf letter winner.

* Ernest Lee Calhoun III

Buchtel High School

GPA: 3.20.

College: Ohio Wesleyan University.

• 2010 football state runner-up.

• 2010 state champion in 200-meter relay.

• 2011 city champion in long jump.

MarShae Wiggins

Buchtel High School

GPA: 3.25.

College: Ohio State University at Mansfield.

• Received State Tested Nursing Assistant license.

* Richard Bannerman

Buckeye High School

GPA: 4.561. Rank: 4 of 182.

College: Ohio State University.

• Buckeye Boys State representative.

• Took every Advanced Placement class offered by school.

• Two-year varsity soccer letter winner.

Caitlin West

Buckeye High School

GPA: 4.571. Rank: 3 of 182.

College: University of Findlay.

• Showed/worked with horses for 10 years.

• Sixth in the state for Ohio Graduation Tests.

• Accepted into Findlay pre-vet with a $14,500 scholarship.

* Coen Cobb

Canton Central Catholic High School

GPA: 4.50. Rank: 1 of 98.

College: Walsh University.

• Speech and Debate Team national qualifier.

• Perry Township Rotary Outstanding Junior Award.

• National Honor Society vice president.

Katherine McClain

Canton Central Catholic High School

Rank: 2 of 98.

College: John Carroll University.

• National Honor Society.

• Three-year letter winner for volleyball.

• Three years coached at First Friends Church.

Jalesa Lewis

Canton McKinley High School

GPA: 4.09. Rank: 11 of 335.

College: Penn State University.

• Senior class president.

• Coca-Cola scholar.

• Three-time district qualifier for track and field.

Robert Doerschuck

Canton South High School

GPA: 3.885. Rank: 6 of 175.

College: John Carroll University.

• Student Leadership Team executive board.

• Interact president.

• Varsity tennis.

* Natalie Skelley

Canton South High School

GPA: 4.094. Rank: 1 of 175.

College: Muskingum College.

• Four-year volleyball letter winner.

• Student Leadership Team executive board.

• Chairman of the Wildcat Run.

Jalen Duffie

Canton Timken High School

GPA: 3.89. Rank: 3 of 201.

College: Ohio State University.

• 4.5 (weighted) GPA.

• Full-ride scholarship to Ohio State.

• Graduating with an associates degree.

Colin Ferris

Chippewa High School

GPA: 3.92.

College: Undecided.

• Letter in academics 2010-2012.

• National Honor Society .2011-2012

• Top 10 percent of class.

* Amanda Richmond

Chippewa High School

GPA: 4.051. Rank: 1 of 123.

College: Otterbein University.

• Class valedictorian.

• Division III girls basketball Academic All-Ohio.

• Wooster Daily Record Teen of the Month.

Zack Miglich

Cloverleaf High School

GPA: 4.39. Rank: 5 of 252.

College: Ohio State University.

• Cloverleaf Male Athlete of the Year (junior year).

• 14 varsity letters (10 athletic, four academic).

• National Honor Society member.

Sarah Winnicki

Cloverleaf High School

GPA: 4.47. Rank: 1 of 252.

College: Denison University.

Michael Dugan

Copley High School

GPA: 4.18. Rank: 1 of 279.

College: University of Pittsburgh.

• Appalachia Service Project, summers of 2010 and 2011.

• Junior Leadership of Akron, 2010-2011 school year.

• Akron Beacon Journal “Player of the Week” during the 2011 varsity baseball season.

Nicholas Muffet

Coventry High School

GPA: 4.0. Rank: 1 of 196.

College: University of Akron.

• One of four valedictorians.

• Two years of scroll club.

• Class honors.

Hailee Sellers

Coventry High School

GPA: 4.0. Rank: 1 of 196.

College: University of Akron.

• Valedictorian.

• Senior class vice president.

• National Honor Society vice president.

John Franks

Crestwood High School

GPA: 4.0. Rank: 5 of 192.

College: Kent State University.

• Fifth in class.

• Top trombone seat in four honors bands.

• Main role in first musical tryout.

Celeste Zimmerman

Crestwood High School

GPA: 4.112. Rank: 3 of 192.

College: Kent State University.

• 40 college credit hours completed.

• Performed with Scarlet Guard at BOA Grand Nationals in Indianapolis.

• Performed at the Kennedy Center in Washington, D.C., with Crestwood Symphonic Band.

Julia Schostak

Cuyahoga Falls High School

GPA: 4.23. Rank: 9 of 384.

College: Franklin & Marshall College.

• Vice president of Tiger Marching Band.

• Secretary of National Honor Society.

• Four-year member of Rotary College.

* Franklin Ziccardi

Cuyahoga Falls High School

GPA: 4.037. Rank: 21 of 384.

College: Ohio State University.

• President of Class of 2012 for three consecutive years.

• Three-year soccer letter winner.

• National Honor Society member.

* Seong Eun (Annie) Cho

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

GPA: 4.411. Rank: 5 of 155.

College: University of California, Berkeley.

• Member of Jim Elliot Chapter of National Honor Society.

• 2011 state qualifier in Forensics-Public Forum Debate.

• Recipient of the CVCA Natalie Pausch Memorial Scholarship.

William VanBuskirk

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

GPA: 4.39. Rank: 7 of 155.

College: Purdue University.

• Member of Jim Elliot Chapter of the National Honor Society.

• All-Ohio Academic team in golf.

• Student in Engineering School of Distinction.

David Powell

East High School

GPA: 3.72. Rank: 1 of 161.

College: Ohio State University.

• Marine Corps scholarship.

• Billy Mitchell Award-Civil Air Patrol.

• Cadet Commanding Officer, Marines JROTC.

* Natasha Williams

East High School

GPA: 3.57. Rank: 3 of 161.

College: Kent State University.

• Dean’s list at the University of Akron.

• Ranked in top 10 of the 2012 senior class.

• Proud member of the National Honor Society.

Joshua Phillips

Ellet High School

GPA: 4.30. Rank: 8 of 203.

College: Ohio State University.

• National competitor for Business Professional of America.

• Member of National Honor Society.

• Varsity soccer captain junior and senior years.

Mary Yakubik

Ellet High School

GPA: 4.06. Rank: 2 of 203.

College: University of Akron.

• Second in class.

• Four-year letter winner in soccer and team captain.

• Cumulative GPA over 4.0.

Joshua Taylor Hauze

Fairless High School

GPA: 3.972. Rank: 12 of 148.

College: Ohio University.

• Associate degree from Kent State Tuscarawas.

• Ohio University Gateway Excellence Scholarship.

• Reserve Officer Training Corps four-year scholarship.

Emily Mortimer

Field High School

GPA: 4.00. Rank: 1 of 187.

College: Hiram College.

• Portage County Teen of the Month (2011).

• Wendy’s Heisman school winner (2011).

• All-Ohio Division II honorable mention in volleyball (2011).

* Tanaka Mupinga

Field High School

GPA: 3.913. Rank: 22 of 187.

College: Neomed through Kent State University.

• First honorable mention at Kent State Wick Poetry Contest.

Matthew Harp

Firestone High School

GPA: 4.15. Rank: 1 of 252.

College: University of Akron.

• Vice president Firestone Chapter National Honor Society.

• Received all A’s in every subject and every grading period since starting first grade.

• Completed Firestone High School Visual and Performing Arts Program.

* Topister A. Bonyo

Garfield High School

GPA: 3.53. Rank: 5 of 189.

College: Kent State University.

• Accepted into Kent State’s pre-med/pre-osteopathy program.

• Recognized for career excellence.

• Placed in Skills USA competition at state level.

Mason A. Swires

Garfield High School

GPA: 3.39. Rank: 12 of 189.

College: The Citadel.

• Football and baseball letters.

• Enlisted in U.S. Marine Corps.

• Attending The Citadel.

Caitlin Long

Green High School

GPA: 4.078. Rank: 2 of 320.

College: Ohio University.

• Graduating second in class.

• Accepted into the College of Business Honors Program at Ohio University.

• Maintained straight A’s throughout school.

Seth Scheetz

Highland High School

GPA: 4.449. Rank: 2 of 272.

College: University of Pittsburgh.

• National Merit commended student.

• Buckeye Boys State delegate.

• University of Pittsburgh full-tuition honors scholarship.

* Jacob (Jake) Hart

Hudson High School

GPA: 4.5179. Rank: 2 of 420.

College: University of Pennsylvania.

• Defended Coach Tom Narducci in front of the school board.

• Captain of the 2011 playoff football team.

• Started a peer-tutoring group of 104 students.

Katherine Tay Wiley

Hudson High School

GPA: 4.2941. Rank: 17 of 420.

College: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

• Sock Monkey mission.

• Tennis program at OPEN M.

• Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation fundraising.

Shoshana Weiner

Jackson High School

GPA: 4.80. Rank: 6 of 480.

College: Tufts University.

Molly Everett

James A. Garfield High School

GPA: 4.0. Rank: 1 of 110.

College: Ohio University.

• Valedictorian.

• Four-time State Fair qualifier for 4-H.

• Three “Superior” ratings in solo and ensemble contests.

Gene Robert Centore

Kenmore High School

GPA: 3.8018. Rank: 2 of 162.

College: Kent State University.

• National Honor Society vice president.

• Band president.

• Robert H. Hughey Award in Career Education.

Trisha Swindell

Kenmore High School

GPA: 3.7044. Rank: 4 of 162.

College: University of Akron.

• National Honor Society president.

• Cheerleading captain for three years.

Sean Thomas

Kent Roosevelt High School

GPA: 4.0. Rank: 7 of 328.

College: Carnegie Mellon University.

• National Merit finalist.

• Top 10 in Class of 2012.

• 2011 leadership retreat planning committee.

Kelsey Hilty

Kidron Central Christian High School

GPA: 3.64. Rank: 8 of 27.

College: Undecided.

• Student Council president.

• Made varsity singers.

• Was first flute player in orchestra.

Kiernan Wright

Kidron Central Christian High School

GPA: 3.43. Rank: 13 of 27.

College: Bluffton University.

• Student council leader.

• Played Passepartout in this year’s play Around the World in Eighty Days.

* Denver Coblentz

Lake Center Christian High School

GPA: 3.70.

College: Kent State University.

• Soloed an airplane.

• Lettered in two sports each year.

• Made the honor roll for three years.

Emily Guyer

Lake Center Christian High School.

GPA: 3.30.

College: University of Akron.

• Built a better relationship with God and others.

• Did well in the 2011-12 basketball season with the help of coaches, teammates and God.

• Numerous mission trips throughout the world.

Kyle Daily

Manchester High School

GPA: 4.192. Rank: 1 of 131.

College: University of Akron.

• Class valedictorian.

• Straight A’s throughout school (grades 1-12).

• PAC-7 all-league in four different sports.

* Mary Waddington

Manchester High School

GPA: 4.169. Rank: 3 of 131.

College: Kent State University.

• Completed independent study in organic chemistry.

• Captain and lead prosecutor at state mock trial competition.

• Highest score in Summit County on Americanism and Government Test.

Joseph Michael Ries

Massillon Christian High School

GPA: 3.976. Rank: 1 of 6.

College: Cedarville University.

• Inducted to National Honor Society.

• Class valedictorian.

• Broke 1,000 points for varsity basketball.

Elizabeth Rae Schlabach

Massillon Christian High School.

GPA: 3.744. Rank: 2 of 6.

College: Pensacola Christian College.

• Inducted into National Honor Society.

• Senior class salutatorian.

• Voted as “Charger of the Year” by varsity volleyball team.

Markus Daniels

Massillon Washington High School

GPA: 3.981. Rank: 8 of 280.

College: Ohio State University.

• Ranked eighth in class.

• Top 12 in the running for Outstanding Senior Boy.

• Four varsity letters in three sports.

Andee DelValle

Massillon Washington High School.

GPA: 4.054. Rank: 5 of 280.

College: West Virginia University.

• Served as Student Council president.

• Section leader for Massillon Tiger Swing Band majorettes.

• Crowned 2011 fall homecoming queen.

Benjamin Spinelli

Medina High School

GPA: 4.741. Rank: 1 of 585.

College: Stanford University.

• National Merit finalist.

* Veronica Toth

Medina High School

GPA: 4.568. Rank: 2 of 585.

College: Miami University or Taylor University.

• Qualified for state competition in debate two years in a row for two separate events.

• National Merit finalist.

• Intending to major in professional writing.

Carolyn Allen

Mogadore High School

GPA: 4.286. Rank: 1 of 61.

College: Stark State College of Technology.

• Received Director’s Award for band in grade 10.

• Co-directed high school drama production in grade 11; director in grade 12.

• Earned diploma with honors and valedictorian of class.

John Marko

Mogadore High School

GPA: 4.178. Rank: 4 of 61.

College: University of Akron.

Marcus Perry

Nordonia High School

GPA: 4.111. Rank: 2 of 323.

College: Ohio State University.

• Two-year member of National Honor Society.

• Superintendent’s Award for GPA of 3.8 or above all four years of high school.

Lok B. Chuwan

North High School

GPA: 3.60. Rank: 14 of 119.

Tanisha Locke

North High School

GPA: 3.70. Rank: 4 of 112.

College: Wright State University.

• Top five of graduating class.

• Received $4,000 scholarship in Delta Sigma Theta Cotillion.

Kathryn Pelini

North Canton Hoover High School

GPA: 4.614. Rank: 1 of 423.

College: Ohio State University.

• Peter Pan in high school musical Peter Pan in February 2012.

• President of National Honor Society.

• Senator at 2011 Buckeye Girls State.

Matthew Varga

Northwest High School

GPA: 4.093. Rank: 5 of 178.

College: Miami University.

• Numerous sports awards.

• Inducted into the National Honor Society.

• Top five of the graduating class.

* Courtney Gasser

Norwayne High School

GPA: 4.0. Rank: 1 of 124.

College: Malone University.

• Wooster Daily Record December Teen of the Month.

• 2012 Ethics-Integrity Award in basketball.

• Worker on the mission trip to Jamaica in summer 2011.

Heath Gerber

Norwayne High School

GPA: 3.80. Rank: 18 of 124.

College: Malone University.

• Kicker on the state championship football team.

• Buckeye Boys State 2011.

• Four-year letter winner in track and soccer.

Alexandra Abel

Orrville High School

GPA: 4.0. Rank: 1 of 132.

College: Grove City College.

• Mission trip to Jamaica.

• Volunteer work done.

• Maintained a 4.0 GPA while working part-time and doing a lot of clubs, sports and activities.

* Samuel Weeman

Orrville High School

GPA: 4.0. Rank: 1 of 132.

College: Ohio State University, University of Akron or University of Toledo.

• Yearbook editor.

• Dairy Quiz Bowl National Champions.

• Earth Science Club president.

Catherine Culp

Our Lady of the Elms High School

GPA: 4.228. Rank: 1 of 43.

College: Case Western Reserve University.

• Class valedictorian.

• Finalist in National Merit scholarship program.

• Varsity golf team captain.

* Alicia DuBois

Our Lady of the Elms High School

GPA: 4.146. Rank: 2 of 43.

College: Georgetown University.

• Class salutatorian.

• Recipient of the President’s Volunteer Service Award.

• Competed at the Irish Dance World Championship, 2009.

Austin Tyler

Perry High School

GPA: 4.335. Rank: 2 of 390.

College: University of Akron.

• Rotary Outstanding Junior.

• Perry High School choir president.

• Second Dan black belt in tae kwon do.

Lauren McBride

Ravenna High School

GPA: 4.0. Rank: 1 of 224.

College: Cedarville University.

• Class valedictorian.

• Portage County Teen of the Month.

• Academic letter winner.

Yi (Annie) Sun

Revere High School

GPA: 4.37. Rank: 1 of 227.

College: Dartmouth College.

• Nominated as Presidential Scholar.

• Volunteered more than 300 hours with International Community Empowerment Project (ICEP), helping disadvantaged Asian children in Akron learn English.

* Evan Beery

Rittman High School

GPA: 3.965. Rank: 2 of 73.

College: University of Akron.

• Class salutatorian.

• Senior job placement at LuK USA.

• Direct admission in College of Engineering and Honors College at University of Akron.

Holly Craddock

Rittman High School

GPA: 3.993. Rank: 1 of 73.

College: Ohio University.

• Class valedictorian.

• Member of National Honor Society.

• 51 credit hours of college completed by graduation.

Jacob Riley

Rootstown High School

GPA: 3.86. Rank: 6 of 108.

College: Malone University.

• Finished in top 10 of class.

• Accepted to Malone University with academic and music scholarships.

Paul Kelbly

Smithville High School

GPA: 3.964. Rank: 7 of 97.

College: College of Wooster.

• First-team All-Ohio football

• State degree in FFA.

• Fourth at state tournament in wrestling.

Courtney Tschantz

Smithville High School

GPA: 3.80. Rank: 14 of 97.

College: Liberty University.

• Lead role in school musical South Pacific.

• Majorette.

National Honor Society.

Veronica Zaczyk

Southeast High School

GPA: 4.0. Rank: 2 of 144.

College: University of Mount Union.

• Class salutatorian.

• Scholar Athlete all four years of high school.

• National Honor Society member.

Paul Krell

Springfield High School

GPA: 3.6633. Rank: 13 of 172.

College: University of Akron.

• Accepted into University of Akron Honors College.

• Postsecondary student with two years on Dean’s List.

• “Top Gun” of Academic Challenge team.

Bridget Castle

Springfield High School

GPA: 4.0781. Rank: 4 of 172.

College: Ohio State University.

• Accepted into Ohio State’s Advocates for Children in Education scholar program.

• Captain of cheer squad.

Third-year letter in Academics Renaissance.

Colby Hart

St. Thomas Aquinas High School

GPA: 3.979. Rank: 26 of 83.

College: Miami University.

• National Honor Society.

• Academic All-Ohio in track.

• High school club hockey state runner-up team member.

Teresa Laubacher

St. Thomas Aquinas High School

GPA: 4.30. Rank: 1 of 83.

College: University of Notre Dame.

• One of the “Top Honor” students for this year’s class.

• Qualified for state in cross country three years.

• Completion of service/volunteer activities.

Austin Manna

St. Vincent-St. Mary High School.

GPA: 3.945.

College: Ohio State University.

• President of senior class.

• GPA of 3.945.

• 2012 Student Optimist Award.

* Hannah Roberts

St. Vincent-St. Mary High School

GPA: 4.449.

College: Capital University.

• National Achievement Scholar.

• Commissioned to compose a theme song for 93 Cents for Flight 93.

• Five “Superior” ratings at solo and ensemble events.

* Timothy C. Freborg

Stow-Munroe Falls High School.

GPA: 4.31. Rank: 3 of 441.

College: Johns Hopkins University.

• Johns Hopkins Woodrow Wilson Undergraduate Research Fellow.

• Japan-America Friendship Scholar-Truth for Understanding.

• National Merit finalist.

Sruthi Sundaram

Stow-Munroe Falls High School

GPA: 4.393. Rank: 1 of 441.

College: University of Cincinnati.

• Winner of Bradshaw and Buono International Piano Competition.

• Performed on piano at Carnegie Hall, New York City.

• Graduated first in high school class.

* Tyler Viloi

Streetsboro High School

GPA: 4.0. Rank: 1 of 182.

College: Ohio State University.

• Class valedictorian.

• Inductee of National Honor Society.

• Captain of varsity soccer team.

Arleigh Wiler-Martin

Streetsboro High School

College: Ohio State University.

Stephanie Penix

Tallmadge High School

GPA: 4.373. Rank: 1 of 191.

College: Kenyon College.

• Four-year Distinguished Scholar.

• Leaders in Action.

• Academic Challenge team captain.

* Matthew Shomo

Tallmadge High School

GPA: 4.163. Rank: 9 of 191.

College: Ohio State University.

• 75th American Legion Buckeye Boys State participant.

• National Honor Society.

• Four-year Distinguished Scholar.

James Barton

Triway High School

GPA: 3.948. Rank: 12 of 129.

College: Mount Vernon Nazarene University.

• Three-year letter winner in varsity soccer.

• Four-year academic letter winner.

• Playing drums at church youth group.

* Kayla Toth

Twinsburg High School

GPA: 4.10. Rank: 24 of 351.

College: Ashland University.

• Raised over $12,000 for various causes with pep activities.

• Six seasons as varsity sport letter winner.

• Ashbrook Scholar at Ashland University.

Elaina Laikos

Wadsworth High School

GPA: 4.0. Rank: 6 of 378.

College: Ohio State University.

• National Honor Society president.

• Homecoming queen.

• Class rank of 6.

Michael Bachmann

Walsh Jesuit High School

GPA: 4.029. Rank: 19 of 212.

College: Marquette University.

• Eagle Scout.

• Lead in the school production Beauty and the Beast.

• Two-time cross country letter recipient.

Danielle Brannon

Waterloo High School

GPA: 4.0. Rank: 1 of 116.

College: University of Rio Grande.

• 4.0 honor roll.

• National Honor Society.

Brady Jones

Waterloo High School

GPA: 3.95. Rank: 9 of 116.

College: Baldwin-Wallace College.

• Graduating with honors.

• Receiving Presidential Scholarship from Baldwin-Wallace.

• Graduating in top 10.

Chelsea Lehman

Waynedale High School

GPA: 4.23. Rank: 2 of 94.

College: Walsh University.

• Buckeye Girls State delegate.

• Scholar Athlete.

• Academic letter for four years.

Lance Reidenbach

Waynedale High School

GPA: 4.257. Rank: 1 of 94.

College: Ohio State University.

• 4.0+ honor roll all four years.

• Scholar Athlete all four years.

• Wooster Daily Record Student of the Month.

Allison King

Woodridge High School

GPA: 3.935. Rank: 7 of 153.

College: Ohio State University.

• Band president.

• First-team All-PTC in softball.

• Student stage manager for spring musical Curtains.

* Alex Minns

Woodridge High School

GPA: 4.061. Rank: 2 of 153.

College: Penn State University.

• Won Flowrestling.com wrestling singlet design contest.

• Won Woodridge High School $2,000 worth of wrestling singlets.

• Vice president of both senior class and National Honor Society.



©2014 The Akron Beacon Journal • 44 E. Exchange Street, Akron, Ohio 44308